By Rongi Yost
Correspondent 

Outlaws continue to dominate on the slopes

 

Last updated 2/7/2023 at Noon

JACK TURPEN

Tallis Grummer is pushing herself on the slopes in a quest for a first-place finish.

The Sisters Outlaws Alpine Ski Team raced in a slalom race on Wednesday, February 1, at Hoodoo Ski Area, and once again both the boys and girls teams came off the slopes with a first-place finish.

On the boys side, Sisters skier Bela Chladek set the bar high and took first place overall by 4.5 seconds with a combined time of 1:23.85. Corbin Fredland posted a strong second-place finish with a combined time of 1:28.35. Styopa Myagkov took third (1:32.97), Brody Duey finished sixth (1:44.63), and Gus Patton seventh (1:44.89). Emerson Backus finished out the boys varsity score with a 12th- place finish with a combined time of 1:52.99.

The following is the order of finish for the JV boys: John Berg, Spencer Tisdale, Cooper Merrill, Joseph Derksen, Kellen Petke, and Jack Turpen.

Coach Gabe Chladek gave a big shout-out and thanks to Jack Turpen for his work with the photography at the Emerald League races this season.

On the girls side, Morgan Shaw from Ridgeview again took first place, with a combined time of 1:35.11. Leading the Outlaws’ varsity squad was Presley Adelt, who took second place with a combined time of 1:40.54. Tallis Grummer took third (1:40.94), Ella Eby sixth (1:47.72), Charlotte Seymour eighth (1:52.26), Rebecca Clausen ninth (1:55.11), and Mae Roth finished 14th (2:01.90).

The following is the order of finish for the JV girls: Brooke Duey, Teagen Welsh, Lauren Sitz, Kate Singleton, Ava Riehle, and Pidge Henderson.

Three days later the Outlaw skied in a giant slalom race at Willamette Pass, where again both the boys and girls teams logged first-place finishes.

Bela Chladek led the Outlaws with the first-place finish with a combined time of 1:26.70. Fredland finished fourth (1:29.47), Styopa Myagkov fifth (1:32.23), Duey eighth (1:37.06), Cooper Merrill ninth (1:38.30), and Spencer Tisdel rounded out the Outlaws’ scoring with a 12th-place finish, with a combined time of 1:40.44.

Of Bela’s performance Coach Chladek said, “Bela continues to push himself and overcome his own previous limits. This is inspiring to the rest of the team to push themselves, and everyone is having amazing breakthroughs this season.”

JV boys finish order was: Berg, Emerson Backus, Patton, Turpen, Hudson Hayes, Derksen, and Petke.

On the girls side, Shaw from Ridgeview placed first (1:29.53). Tallis Grummer tried her hardest to chase down Shaw and led the Lady Outlaws with a combined time of 1:32.85 for second place. Clausen took fourth (1:35.54), Eby fifth (1:36.27), Seymour seventh (1:37.21), Riehle eighth (1:37.54), and Presley Adelt 11th (1:40.17).

Chladek made special note of Tallis Grummer, “Tallis is really motivated to get a first-place win this season. This motivation is pushing her right to the edge and her technique is advancing with every race.”

Chladek added, “There is a lot of competition within the team to move up in the finish order and it’s super-exciting to see some of our former JV racers consistently filling varsity spots.”

JV girls finish order was: Duey, Kiara Martin, Tatum Cramer, Welsh, and Henderson.

The Alpine skiers have one more league race, which will be held at Willamette Pass on Saturday, February 11. After that final slalom league race, the team will attend an invitational race at Mt. Ashland and then head to the state championships, which will be hosted locally at the Hoodoo Ski Area Wednesday through Friday, March 1-3.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Https://www.nuggetnews.com/home/cms Data/dfault/images/masthead 260x100
Sisters Oregon Guide
Spirit Of Central Oregon
Spirit Youtube
Nugget Youtube

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024